>>Back arrow....Group

Recruitment privacy policy

Overview

The Bank Workers Charity (BWC) is the working name of the Bankers Benevolent Fund, a company limited by guarantee in England (No. 19366) and a charity registered in England (No. 313080).

BWC collect and process personal data relating to job applicants as part of our recruitment process. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data, and to meeting our data protection obligations.

This privacy notice explains the privacy policy adopted by BWC with regard to data collected, used and disclosed of our job applicants, as well as your rights in respect of such personal data. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

BWC takes the privacy of your data seriously and we hope the information below is clear and easy to understand. If you’d like further information or have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Lead by sending an email to: [email protected]

BWC’s use of data is regulated by the ICO who can be reached to raise a concern here.

BWC’s use of data is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation, (GDPR) which can be found here.

Data protection principles

In relation to your personal data, we will:

  • Process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
  • Collect your data only for reasons that we deem necessary for the course of your employment in ways that have been explained to you
  • Only use it in the way(s) that have been explained to you
  • Ensure it is correct and up to date
  • Keep your data for only as long as we need it
  • Process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed  

The information we collect

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • Information from interviews and telephone screenings you may have;
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, gender, marital status, disability, age, health and religion or belief

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs (including when these are sent to us as part of speculative applications or queries), obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other methods of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers or employment agencies. Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in our HR management and IT systems and our email system.

Why do we process personal data?

We collect and process your data for a number of purposes and where we have a legal basis to do so, as follows:

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment, decide who to offer employment to, make decisions about salary and assess training needs. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment commences.

We may process information about whether or not applicants have a disability so that we can make reasonable adjustments, as appropriate. Where we process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes. Our processing of these types of data will be carried out to ensure you or us can meet our obligations or exercise our rights under law related to employment or (only where applicable) to enable us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate given the nature of your role and where the law permits us to do so. This data will usually be collected at the recruitment stage, however, it may also be collected during your employment should you be successful in obtaining employment. Our legal basis for processing data about criminal convictions is that it is necessary to carry out our obligations relating to safeguarding.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally within the Charity for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in the business area with a vacancy.

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies.

Your data will be shared with third parties, if your application for employment is successful and an offer of employment is made. In these circumstances, we will share your data with former employers in order to obtain references, with our Occupational Health service for advice about adjustments or to obtain a criminal records check. In addition, we may need to share your personal information with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

How do we protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our personnel in the proper performance of their duties.

How long do we keep data?

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for and this will depend on whether or not you are successful in obtaining employment with us.

If your application for employment is unsuccessful (including when you have speculatively applied to us in respect of a role which is not available), we will hold your data on file for one year. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed (unless we need to retain it for longer to exercise or defend any legal claims).

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be kept and transferred to the systems we administer for employees. We have a separate privacy notice for employees, which will be provided to you.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights under data protection law. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • Require BWC to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Require BWC to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • Restrict the processing of your data, for example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct;
  • Object to the processing of your data where BWC is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; or
  • Ask us to transfer your data for your own purposes

Where you have provided your consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about this notice or our processing of your data more generally, please contact [email protected]

If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to BWC during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application.

Improve your wellbeing by subscribing to our monthly emails

Subscribe